September 2018 Playlists

SEPTEMBER 2018

September 27

David Liebman Jean-Paul Celea & Wolfgang Reisinger * Ghosts – Nightbird * My Favourite Things * USA/France/Austria
Kent Carter * Plaything – Silta * Leeway * France
Abbey Rader West Coast Quintet * Second Gathering – Ind. * Finding The Still Point * USA
Carlos Bica & Azul * Azul In Ljubljana – Clean Feed * O Profeta * Portugal
Pedro Melo Alves * Omniae Ensemble – Nischo * In Diferente * Portugal
Bedmakers * Tribute To An Imaginary Folk Band – Mr Morezon * The Gardener * France
Flora Carbo * Erica – Ind. – Good To Go * Australia

Steve Coleman * Live At The Village Vanguard Vol. 1 (The Embedded Sets) – Pi * Figit Time * USA
Nicole Mitchell * Maroon Cloud – FPE * No One Can Stop Us * USA
Nicole Mitchell * Maroon Cloud – FPE * A Sound * USA
Shay Hazan Quintet * Domestic Peace – Ind. * Hybrus Part I * Israel
Humanization 4 * Live In Madison – Ayler * Long March For Frida Kallo * Portugal/USA
Tomasz Stanko New York Quartet * Wislawa – ECM * Faces * Poland
Vinny Golia Sextet * Trajectory – Orenda * T’Semekwe (As Real As Any Hoax Can Be) * USA

Kyle Nasser * Persistent Fantasy – Ropeadope * Baroque Suite Part 1 (Prelude) * USA
Kyle Nasser * Persistent Fantasy – Ropeadope * Baroque Suite Part 2 (Fugue) * USA
Kyle Nasser * Persistent Fantasy – Ropeadope * Baroque Suite Part 3 (Improv) * USA
Satoko Fujii Mahodin * Live At Big Apple In Kobe – Libra * Yellow Sky * Japan
Raoul Bjorkenheim & Juhani Aaltonen * Awakening – Eclipse Music * Awakening * Finland
Enrique Haneine * The Mind’s Mural – Elegant Walk * Life Of Its Own * USA
Brom * Cardboard Sea – Tiger Moon * Done That * Germany
Thomas Morelli-Bernard * Oshosi – Ind. * Shango * Canada
Carlos Bica & Matéria Prima * Matéria Prima – Clean Feed * Paris Texas * Portugal

September 20

Jim Hobbs & The Fully Celebrated Orch. * Peace And Pig Grease – Silkheart * (Up Against The Wall) With A Chicken Wing * USA
Big Heart Machine * Big Heart Machine – Outside In * Steep Ravine * USA
Carlos Lopez & Maciej Kadziela * Augmentation – Jazz Activist * Augmentation * Spain/Poland
Chicago Edge Ensemble * Decaying Orbit – Lizard Breath * Splatter Pattern * USA
Der Lange Schatten * Concurrences – Trouble In The East * Post Truth & Pre-Disaster * Germany
Die Hochstapler * Plays The Music Of Alvin P. Buckley – Umlaut * Alphabets And Alfa Romeos * Germany
Carlos Lopez * Letters From Kobenhavn – Jazz Activist * Looking For A Room * Spain
VWCR * Noise Of Our Time – Intakt * Checkpoint * USA

Schnell * Live At Sowieso – Clean Feed * A Flower Is A Lovesome Thing * GermanySchnell * Live At Sowieso – Clean Feed * Schnell Part II * Germany
Fish From Hell * Moby Dick Wanted! – Mr. Morezon * Deep * France
A + R + 15 * A + R + 15 – Ind.Sandman * France
Danielle Friedman Trio * School Of Fish – Ind.Dread Change * Israel
Fusk * The Jig Is Up – WhyPlayJazz * Happy New Year * Denmark
Adam Hopkins * Crickets – Out Of Your Head * Crickets/Crime Of The Year * USA

Listening Group * Listening Group – 577 Records * To The Overall * USA
Gondwana Orchestra & Dwight Trible * Colours: A Tribute To Pharoah Sanders – Gondwana * The Creator Has A Master Plan * Grt Britain
Roots Magic * Last Kind Words – Clean Feed * Last Kind Words * Italy
Andy Emler * Running Backwards – La Buissonne * Running Backwards * France
Jan Philipp Trio * Live – Ind. * The More You Hurry The Slower You Go / Sapzurro * Germany
Enrique Haneine * The Mind’s Mural – Elegant Walk * The Seventh Layer * USA
Dinamitri Jazz Folklore * Live At Sant’ Anna Arresi 2013 – Rudi * There Really Was An Africa * Italy

September 13

Bobby Naughton Wadada Leo Smith & Perry Robinson * The Haunt – NoBusiness * Rose Island * USA
Marty Ehrlich * Trio Exaltation – Clean Feed * Dance #5 * USA
Wojciech Jachna * God’s Body – Audio Cave * God’s Body * Poland
Sandy Evans & Silke Eberhard * What She Sees – Rufus * A Whistling Student * Australia/Germany
Jerome Sabbagh & Greg Tuohey Quartet * No Filter – Sunnyside * Vicious * USA
Flora Carbo * Erica – Ind. * Berlin Coffee Map * Australia
Jonas Cambien Trio * We Must Mustn’t We – Clean Feed * Long Long * Norway

Nathan Davis * Cosmic Forest – The Spiritual Sounds of MPS – MPS * Evolution * USA
Tomasz Stanko * Litainia – Music Of Krzysztof Komeda – ECM * Svantetic * Poland
Satoko Fujii This Is It! * 1538 – Libra * Riding On The Clouds * Japan
John Coltrane * Both Directions At Once – Verve * Take 2- Untitled Track #11386 * USA
Mario Costa * Oxy Patina – Clean Feed * Liquid Stone * Portugal
Gal Atzur * Trio – Outnow * Pink * Israel
Forbits * Gravy Crisis – Ind. * Goat Soap * USA
Der Lange Schatten * Concurrences – Trouble In The East Records * Drunk Octopus Wants To Fight * Germany

Brandon Seabrook * Convulsionaries – Astral Spirits * BovicidalUSA
In Love With * Coitus Interruptus – Gigantonium * Sometimes A Great Notion * France
In Love With * Coitus Interruptus – Gigantonium * End Of Love Story * France
Philipp Gropper’s Philm * Live At Bimhuis – WhyPlayJazz * Sunship Part 2 * Germany
Mario Costa * Oxy Patina – Clean Feed * Ant Dance * Portugal
Robert Landfermann * Brief – Pirouet * Brief * Germany
Basher * 100% Humidity – Breakfast4Dinner * Un(en)titled * USA
Julian Argüelles Quartet * Tonadas – Edition * Alalá * Grt Britain
Wojciech Jachna * God’s Body – Audio Cave * Galapagos * Poland

September 6

Shay Hazan SextetGood Morning Universe – NoBusiness * Densho * Israel
Shay Hazan Sextet * Good Morning Universe – NoBusiness * Compassion * Israel
Shay Hazan Quintet * Domestic Peace – OutNow * Who Owns Music * Israel
Sylvie Courvoisier Trio * D’Agala – Intakt * D’Agala * Switzerland
VWCR * Noise Of Our Time – Intakt * Track And Field * USA
VWCR * Noise Of Our Time – Intakt * The Space Between The Teeth * USA
Albert Mangelsdorff Quartet * Diggin’: Live At Dug Tokyo – Enja * Triple Trip * Germany
Abbey Rader West Coast Quartet * Second Gathering – Abray * Uncovering The Jewel In The Lotus * USA

Juan Bayon * Vidas Simples – Ears&Eyes * Rupturas * Argentina
Pedro Melo Alves & Omniae Ensemble * Omniae Ensemble – Nitscho * Onirea * Portugal
Raoul Bjorkenheim & Juhani Aaltonen * Awakening – Eclipse Music * Eyes Of The Wise * Finland
Rich Halley Trio * The Literature – Pine Eagle * Pussy Cat Dues * USA
Andy Milne & Dapp Theory * The Seasons Of Being – Sunnyside * The Cusp * Canada
Rich Halley Trio * The Literature – Pine Eagle * Misterioso * USA
Tomasz Dabrowski Ad Hoc * Ninjazz – For Tune * Lines For Bogdan * Poland
Dwight Trible * Living Water – Passin’ The Vibe * Celestial Blues * USA

Tom Abbs & Frequency Response * Hawthorne – Engine Studio * sQuarter * USA
Steve Coleman & Five Elements * Live At The Village Vanguard Vol. 1 The Embedded Sets – Pi * Nfr * USA
Tom Abbs & Frequency Response * Hawthorne – Engine Studios * Binding * USA
Phronesis * We Are All – Edition * Matrix For D.A. * Great Britain
Wojcinski-Szmanda Quartet * Delusions – Fundacja Sluchaj * Saga Of Dr. Paranoid * Poland
Humanization 4tet * Live In Madison – Ayler * Bush Baby * Portugal
Hobama * Hobama – Gotta Let It Out * Worth Nowhere * Denmark/Italy
Grdina – Delbecq – Houle – Loewen * Ghost Lights – Songlines * Waraba * Canada

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *